Compound chemical name: Natural Phenoxyethanol
CAS # 122-99-6
Molecular formula: C8H10O2
Formula weight: 138.166
Description: Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products and also as a stabilizer in perfumes and soaps. It limits bacterial growth when used in cosmetic and personal care products. Phenoxyethanol has a faint rose-like scent and is used in both leave-on and rinse-off cosmetics and personal care products, including skin care, eye makeup, fragrances, blushers, foundations, lipstick, bath soaps, and detergents, among others.
The natural version of phenoxyethanol can be used in products in order to boast the fully natural status of the product as opposed to containing synthetic chemicals.
Appearance – Colorless oily liquid
Alternate names: 2-Phenoxyethanol
Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether
Dowanol EP / EPH
?-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether
Contact Tyger Scientific today for your quote!